• Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
  • Slideshow of Friesian Horses
   
  Online Store
  new members
  Follow us on Facebook
  follow KFPS on Facebook

inspections

mare & foal

dressage

Play

Play

inspections

Friesian

World Friesian Horse Association

Official Friesian Inspections 2010 - September 18 - England

Scroll down to see this year’s results for the Inspections in England and Ireland: Dressage, Showing & Novelty classes.

  Fendela M
   

PICTURED ABOVE: 2010 UK BEST IN SHOW - Fend ela M(Provisional Kroon) (Tsjerk 328) with owner Mrs Lyn Egerton, Runner Mr Piet Sibma & inspectors Willem Sonnema & Bauke de Boer.

15th Anniversary Show Report:
The Friesian Horse Association of Great Britain and Ireland Ltd (FHAGBI), is delighted to report that its’ 2010 inspections and 15th Anniversary Show held at Vale View Equestrian Centre, near Melton Mowbray, was an overwhelming success, with the truly exceptional nine year old mare Fendela M, owned by Lyn Egerton of Cheshire, and bred by R. Martens in the Netherlands sweeping the board. Having been awarded the prestigious KFPS provisional Kroon Status and overall inspection Champion in the morning, Fendela went on to take 1stplace in the Ridden Mare Class and overall Ridden Champion in the afternoon.

The day commenced with the foal classes, which saw the best turnout of foals to date and were hotly contested. All five colt foals received 2nd premiums, with the handsome colt foal Hannes, sired by Bente 412 and bred by Tracey and Rynardt Venter of Greenbank Farm Stud in Cumbria, narrowly missing out on a 1st premium by only half a mark.

In the Filly Foal Class, three fillies received a prestigious 1st premium, including two very pretty fillies sired by the young approved stallion Sake 449: Ischka fan de Groenbank, bred by Tracey and Rynardt Venter, out of their Model mare Femma L, and Inneke fan Withers Farm, bred by Dean Manders from Essex out of his ster graded mare Omke. However, KFPS Inspectors Bauke de Boer and Willem Sonnema awarded the Best Foal title to the absolutely sublime Harmen 424 filly, Hannie fan Withers Farm bred by Dean Manders out of his ster mare Eabel van de “Willem-State”.

  Hannie
   

PICTURED ABOVE: Best Foal: Hannie fan withers farm (Harmen 424)

  Ishka
   

PICTURED ABOVE: First Premie Fillies: Ischka fan de Groenbank (Sake 449)

  Inneka
   

PICTURED ABOVE: First Premie Fillies: Inneke fan Withers Farm (Sake 449)

Two mares were made Ster in the three year old mares group. Dean Manders’ pretty young mare, Ymke fan Withers Farm sired by Lukas 324 also out of the Ster mare Omke, rewarded her owner for her time spent being trained in the Netherlands with a 2nd Premie Ster predicate. However, top of this group was the stunning Welmoed J, sired by top dressage stallion, Arjen 417 Sport out of the studbook mare Grytsje fan Ealsum and bred by P. Jensma. Welmoed was awarded a prestigious 1st Premie in recognition of her superior quality and correctness of conformation and movement, much to the delight of her owners Jon and Louise Dennis, and also of Tracey Venter who had trained the mare for the Inspection and it is hoped she will return in a few years when she is a little older to maybe try for Provisional Kroon.

  Welmoed
   

PICTURED ABOVE: 1st Premie Ster Mare: Welmoed (Arjen 417)

Despite a very tense walk, the beautiful 12 year old Ster mare Truus van de Johtanhoeve, owned by Jane Slevin, showed the youngsters how things should be done by receiving a first premium after delivering what must have surely been the most expressive uphill trot of the day, reflecting her show driving heritage (sire Abel 344 and dam Udillia H having both been successful show driving horses in the Netherlands with Truus’ breeders L & G Hakker).

  Truus
   

PICTURED ABOVE: 1st Premie Ster mare Truus van de Johtanhoeve (Abel 344)

However, top honours in the Mares Classes went to the stunning Fendela M, owned by Lyn Egerton and bred by R. Martens. Ster mare Fendela was awarded not only a first premium but also the prestigious provisional Kroon predicate by KFPS Inspectors Bauke de Boer and Willem Sonnema, on account of her truly excellent racial type and conformation and the correctness of her movement, with Fendela later being presented with the Champion’s sash. Fendela is sired by Tsjerk 328 Sport Preferent, out of the Ster –Preferent mare, Wendela fan de Dwarsakkers. Indeed, Fendela’s siblings include 3 x 2nd premie Ster mares, 1 x Ster gelding, Wilco M., who has also received the sports predicate and the Model mare Birthe M.

  Fendela
   

PICTURED ABOVE: Best Mare & Best In Show: Fendela M (Tsjerk 328) Provisional Kroon

In the Geldings Class, the very impressive three year old Wolke, owned and trained by Andy & Jane Slevin, was awarded the Best Gelding title with a first premium, in spite of his display of youthful exuberance, and was praised for his luxurious modern type and expressive uphill movement reflecting why his sire Dries 421 Sport gained top scores for his offspring report.Wolke was bred in the UK by the Hughes family out of their ster graded mare Arjanna K.

  Wolke
   

PICTURED ABOVE: Best Gelding: Wolke (Dries 421)

In the Stallion class, Fendela’s son, the magnificent T. Londell, sired by Aan 416, owned and bred by Lyn Egerton and trained by Niki Ellis, showed excellent racial type combined with good movement, and was awarded the Ster predicate. The impeccably mannered, beautiful young stallion Wierd fan ‘e Sanhusterwei, sired by the former KFPS Champion Stallion Beart 411 Sport, bred by L. Veenstra in the Netherlands and recently imported by Dean Manders, also greatly impressed with his correctness of conformation and movement and was also awarded with Ster predicate, before being awarded the title of Best Stallion after T.Londell had to leave the ring after the excitement all got a bit too much for him

The afternoon dressage classes were hotly contested, with Vicki Wallin’s beautiful ster gelding Barrend v. O (v. Fabe 348) gaining just over 64% to gain 1st place in the Intro B class.Victoria Perry enjoyed great success with her gorgeous gelding Mente G. (v. Fabe 348) achieving a first place in the Preliminary 12 class and also being crowned dressage champion with the top score of the day in excess of 68%. Top of the Novice 30 class was Irene Pettigrew riding her impressive Ster gelding Jelke fan Breuningswijk (v. Ulke 338 Sport) , whilst Cherie Concannon gained top honours in the Elementary 44 class with her expressive gelding Bouke fan Oosterland (v. Sjaard 320) , with both combinations scoring in excess of 66%.

  Inneka
   

PICTURED ABOVE: Dressage Champion: Mente G (Fabe 348)

Alex Carrington rode to a convincing victory in the Ridden Gelding / Stallion class on her magnificent 17 year old ster gelding Falco (v. Leffert 306 Sport + Pref.). However, an unfortunate mistimed canter transition in the Ridden Championship left the door open for the impeccably mannered Fendela M, who had earlier been awarded 1st place in the ridden mare class, to seize the Champion’s rosette.

INSPECTIONS RESULTS

Jury: B. de Boer, Netherlands
W. Sonnema, Netherlands

RUBRIEK 1 Premium judging colts

001 Grand Cru 201000110 Vb H - 2nd Premie
V. Fabe 348 199311601 Stb
M. Marchje fan Fjildsicht 200400895 Stb Ster
MV. Ulbert 390 199809241 Stb Sport
Fokker/Eig.: Mrs. A.A. Ebnet, Gribthorpe 

002 Hannes 201001050 VVR H - 2nd Premie
V. Bente 412 200017131 Stb Sport 
M. Renske A.L. 200500086 Stb Ster 
MV. Sape 381 199732061 Stb 
Fokker: L. Postma, Hiausterdyk 6, 9147 BH Hantum 
Eig.: R. & T. Venter & L. Postma, Cartmel, Cumbria

003 Indigo Ddu Jasper 201004868 VVR H - 2nd Premie
V. Jasper 366 199520431 Stb Sport 
M. Trynke Wijke R. 200602195 Stb 
MV. Ait 410 200002701 Stb 
Fokker/Eig.: Janet Thomas, Mid Glamorgan, Wales 

004 Hex 201004245 VVR H - 2nd Premie
V. Jasper 366 199520431 Stb Sport 
M. Winanda Z. 200703329 Vb M 
MV. Onne 376 199619181 Stb Sport 
Fokker/Eig.: Mevr. Gemma Daniels, Newton Abbot

005 Hotse fan Withers Farm 201004279 VVR H - 2nd Premie 
V. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent 
M. Ietske S. 200211280 Stb Ster 
MV. Teunis 332 199002891 Stb Sport 
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. Dean Manders, Colchester Essex

RUBRIEK 2 Premium judging fillies

006 Ineke fan de Groenbank 201000069 Vb M - 2nd Premie
V. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent 
M. Femma L. 200100620 KFPS Stb Model 
MV. Teunis 332 199002891 Stb Sport 
Fokker/Eig.: R. & T. Venter, Cartmel, Cumbria

007 Izzy C. of Owlethall 201000194 Vb M - 3rd Premie
V. Harmen 424 200223361 Stb Sport 
M. Aafke C. 200024010 Stb 
MV. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent 
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. M. Clough, Gomersal/Cleckheaton

008 Ischka fan de Groenbank 201001501 Vb M - 1st Premie
V. Sake 449 200503180 Stb 
M. Femma L. 200100620 KFPS Stb Model 
MV. Teunis 332 199002891 Stb Sport 
Fokker/Eig.: R. & T. Venter, Cartmel, Cumbria

009 Ilsley 201001420 Vb M - 3rd Premie
V. Doaitsen 420 200106691 Stb Sport 
M. Tjarda fan Stal Krommeniedijk 199820530 Stb 
MV. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent 
Fokker/Eig.: Mrs. Pauline Sinclair-van Diemen, West Ilsley, Berkshire

010 Inneke fan Withers Farm 201003564 VVR M - 1st Premie 
V. Sake 449 200503180 Stb 
M. Omke 199634370 Stb Ster 
MV. Remmelt 323 198906481 Stb 
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. Dean Manders, Colchester Essex

011 Hannie fan Withers Farm 201004280 VVR M - 1st Premie & Best Foal
V. Harmen 424 200223361 Stb Sport 
M. Eabel van de 'Willem-State' 200105620 Stb Ster 
MV. Fabe 348 199311601 Stb 
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. Dean Manders, Colchester Essex

012 Isobella 201004864 VVR BbII M - 2nd Premie
Geb.: 17-06-2010 Aft.: - 
V. Leo ût de Finnen 200300621 Vb H 
M. Eefje-Inka 200156170 BbII Vb M 
MV. Huite 199490067 BbII Vb H 
Fokker/Eig.: Kevin Swift, Halifax
2010 UK Best Foal - Hannie fan Withers Farm (Harmen 424) owned & bred by Dean Manders

RUBRIEK 5 Judging for inclusion in the mare Studbook
mares from 4 years and older (VB)

013 Eefje-Inka 200156170 BbII Vb M - Not entered in Bi-Boek Studbook
V. Huite 199490067 BbII Vb H 
M. Afke W.K. 199290065 BbII Vb M 
MV. Paulus 884402591 Vb H 
Fokker: T. Wescott-Kiestra, Inverness, 
Eig.: Kevin Swift, Halifax

014 Ida-Erna 200270228 BbII Vb M - WITHDRAWN
V. Huite 199490067 BbII Vb H 
M. Helga W.K. 199490068 BbII Vb M 
MV. Wabe 199100361 Vb H 
Fokker: T. Wescott-Kiestra, Inverness 
Eig.: Kevin Swift, Halifax 

015 Gerda-Selina 200270229 BbII Vb M - Bi-Boek Stubook - No Premie
V. Sietse Harry 199736141 Vb H 
M. Renske-Hilda W.K. 199790071 BbII Vb M 
MV. Wabe 199100361 Vb H 
Fokker: T. Wescott-Kiestra, Inverness 
Eig.: Kevin Swift, Halifax 

016 Lynke fan 'e Slotsdijk 200300504 Vb M - Not entered in Studbook
V. Monte 378 199623171 Stb Sport 
M. Wendy 199901190 Stb 
MV. Piter 312 198803121 Stb 
Fokker: G. v/d Velde, Slotsdijk 8, 9012 DT Raerd 
Eig.: Mrs. Bethann Falconer, Newstyle Blairqowrie 

017 Myrthe fan Hazzebuoren 200404824 Vb M - Studbook - No Premie
V. Monte 378 199623171 Stb Sport 
M. Wylster J. 199902010 Stb 
MV. Thomas 327 199003981 Stb 
Fokker: R.J. Hoekstra, Harstawei 6, 9013 CV Poppingawier 
Eig.: Mr. Roger Coldwell, Thurlstone, Sheffield 

018 Vela 200600519 Vb M - 3rd Premie Studbook
V. Jasper 366 199520431 Stb Sport 
M. Femma L. 200100620 KFPS Stb Model 
MV. Teunis 332 199002891 Stb Sport 
Fokker/Eig.: R. & T. Venter, Cartmel, Cumbria

019 Trynke v. Jonkershuzen 200605029 Vb M 3rd Premie Studbook
V. Marten 377 199621921 Stb Sport 
M. Japke N. 199510960 Stb Ster + Pref *4 
MV. Sjaard 320 198900821 Stb 
Fokker: ds. C. Nieboer, Koefinne 11, 9244 GA Beetsterzwaag 
Eig.: Elizabeth Hynes, Bridport, Dorset

RUBRIEK 6 Judging for inclusion in the Studbook mares from 3 years (VB)

020 Ymke fan Withers Farm 200700467 Vb M - 2nd Premie Ster Studbook
V. Lukas 324 198603241 Stb 
M. Omke 199634370 Stb Ster 
MV. Remmelt 323 198906481 Stb 
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. Dean Manders, Colchester Essex

021 Yentile v. Mönting 200700773 Vb M - Not entered in Studbook
V. Olrik 383 199615601 Stb Sport 
M. Siebrich 198910800 Stb Ster 
MV. Oege 267 197702671 Stb Preferent 
Fokker: D. Pluta, Postfach 1418, 48664 Ahaus 
Eig.: Mrs. Mary Scott Morgan, Leicestershire

022 Welmoed J. 200702564 Vb M - 1st Premie Ster Studbook
V. Arjen 417 200009341 Stb Sport 
M. Grytsje fan Ealsum 200217180 Stb 
MV. Anton 343 199217731 Stb Sport 
Fokker: Dhr. P. Jensma, Hamsterpein 5 A, 9289 KC Drogeham 
Eig.: Jonathan Dennis, Poole, Dorset

023 Yana 200704172 Vb M WITHDRAWN 
V. Rindert 406 199717271 Stb Sport 
M. Amber Sch. 200013490 Stb 
MV. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent 
Fokker: Mrs. Jackie Crockett, Bath, Somerset
Eig.: Mr. Colin Richardson, Chichester

024 Yke Ant V. 200704592 Vb M - Studbook - No Premie
V. Arjen 417 200009341 Stb Sport 
M. Harmke Ant V. 200231330 Stb 
MV. Sibald 380 199709061 Stb 
Fokker: Mevr. D. Vollema-Kooistra, Tsjaerderdyk 9, 9088 CB Wirdum 
Eig.: Ms. Sally Stone, Leicestershire

RUBRIEK 7 Judging for the star designation for mares who are already registered in the Studbook, 4 years and older

025 Tjarda fan Stal Krommeniedijk 199820530 Stb - Studbook - No Premie
V. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent 
M. Wyb C. 199118960 Stb 
MV. Leffert 306 198603061 Stb Sport + Preferent 
Fokker: J.F. Neeft, Krommeniedijk 164, 1562 GS Krommenie 
Eig.: Mrs. Pauline Sinclair-van Diemen, Berkshire

026 Veralisa 200602388 Stb - 3rd Premie
V. Karel 370 199510851 Stb 
M. Elisabeth fan 't Wyldpaed 200125130 Stb Ster
MV. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent 
Fokker: H. Meerding, Wyldpaed Oast 10, 9287 VN Twijzelerheide 
Eig.: Dean J. Ball, Gwent, South Wales

RUBRIEK 9 Premium judging of star mares for 7 years of age and older

027 Truus van de Johtanhoeve 199810010 Stb Ster - 1st Premie Ster
V. Abel 344 199208471 Stb 
M. Udillia H. 199001690 Stb 
MV. Hearke 254 197302541 Stb Sport + Preferent 
Fokker: Stal Hakker V.O.F., Boergrup 23, 8385 GL Vledderveen 
Eig.: Mrs. J. Slevin, Nottinghamshire

028 Fendela M. 200102060 Stb Ster - 1st Premie Kroon (Provisional), Best Mare & Best in Show
V. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent 
M. Wendela van de Dwarsakkers 199117230 Stb Ster
MV. Oege 267 197702671 Stb Preferent 
Fokker: R. Martens, Egginkstraat 33, 7975 PH Uffelte
Eig: Mrs Lyn Egerton, Knutsford, Cheshire

RUBRIEK 12 Judging for inclusion in the Gelding Studbook from 3 years and older (VB)

030 Gjerrijt fan de Oude Wei 200246721 Vb H WITHDRAWN 
V. Olof 315 198803151 Stb 
M. Leelke 198690590 Stb Ster + Pref *4 
MV. Naen 264 197602641 Stb Preferent 
Fokker: J. de Vries, Oudeweg 4, 9105 KW Rinsumageest 
Eig.: Helen Sinclair, Clackmannanshire 

031 Mente G. 200401242 Vb H 3rd Premie Rb Studbook
V. Fabe 348 199311601 Stb 
M. Sandra Anita 199729770 Stb 
MV. Rypke 321 198904261 Stb 
Fokker: Th.J. N. Groen, De Vrede 47, 1911 JV Uitgeest 
Eig.: Mevr. Victoria Raie Perry, Longfield, Kent

035 Winston C. of Owlethall 200701611 Vb H Rb Studbook No Premie
V. Harmen 424 200223361 Stb Sport 
M. Aafke C. 200024010 Stb 
MV. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent 
Fokker: Dhr. M. Clough, Gomersal/Cleckheaton 
Eig.: Jade Spencer, Cleckheaton West Yorkshire

036 Wolke 200702865 Vb H - 1st Premie Ster Rb Studbook
V. Dries 421 200116191 Stb Sport 
M. Arjanna K. 200015990 Stb Ster 
MV. Ritse 322 198909021 Stb 
Fokker: C. Hughes, Berwick upon Tweed 
Eig.: A. & J. Slevin, Nottinghamshire

RUBRIEK 13 Judging for the star designation for geldings who are already registered in the Studbook, 4 years and older

038 Sape 200500595 Rb - 3rd Premie Rb Studbook
V. Maiko 373 199605951 Stb Sport 
M. Bontje v.d. Weerdshof 200008250 Stb 
MV. Goffert 369 199413361 Stb Sport 
Fokker: H.M.& J. Bruggeman, Onderveldsweg 1, 7797 RA Rheezerveen 
Eig.: Mrs. H.L. Elcome, Larkfield, Kent

RUBRIEK 16 Watching of 2 years old VB-stallions

039 Anetrics Troy 200806145 Vb H WITHDRAWN 
V. Karel 370 199510851 Stb 
M. Bijke 200035340 Stb 
MV. Anne 340 199200101 Stb Sport 
Fokker: G. Veldwijk, Vierschotenweg 44, 8095 PR Oldebroek 
Eig.: Mrs. Annette Jones, Wales

RUBRIEK 17 Judging of 3 years and older foalbook stallions to become star

029 Heinse W. 200217101 Vb H 
V. Teunis 332 199002891 Stb Sport 
M. Hindrikje 199402870 Stb 
MV. Pike 316 198803161 Stb 
Fokker: C. Waninge, Verl. Vaart ZZ 18, 7887 EM Erica 
Eig.: Dean J. Ball, Gwent, South Wales

032 Tabe M. 200602398 Vb H
V. Fabe 348 199311601 Stb
M. Aukje fan e' Vesta Hoeve 200011110 Stb Ster
MV. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent
Fokker: Mevr. T.W. Merkus, Tolweg 40, 9271 HN 
Zwaagwesteinde 
Eig: Michelle Richardson, East Sussex

033 T. Londell 200605586 Vb H - Vb Ster
V. Aan 416 200044011 Stb 
M. Fendela M. 200102060 Stb Ster 
MV. Tsjerk 328 199008331 Stb Sport + Preferent 
Fokker/Eig.: Mrs. Lyn Egerton, Marthall, Knutsford Cheshire

034 Ynte v.d. Molenwijk 200701361 Vb H 
V. Sape 381 199732061 Stb 
M. Sijtje v.d. Molenwijk 198902930 Stb Ster 
MV. Foppe 290 198302901 Stb 
Fokker: K. Breederveld en N. Pronk, Molenweg 1, 1742 NK Schagen 
Eig.: Dhr. Terry Sykes, Bradford Yorkshire

037 Wierd fan 'e Sânhusterwei 200703767 Vb H - Vb Ster & Best Stallion 
V. Beart 411 200008071 Stb Sport 
M. Beitske fan Midsheide 200012760 Stb Ster
MV. Pike 316 198803161 Stb 
Fokker: L. Veenstra, Zevenhuisterweg 69, 9257 VJ Noordbergum 
Eig.: Dhr. Dean Manders, Colchester Essex

DRESSAGE

DR1 Intro B

045 Rinze van de Leidijk 199714511 Rb Ster 13.40 WITHDRAWN
Sierk 326 Stb x Oepke 266 Stb 
Owner / rider: Heather Foster 

040 Dirkje fan de Nieuweweg 20010610 Stb
 13.45 - 2nd
Thomas 327 Stb x Tjimme 275 Stb 
Owner: Mrs D Evans 
Rider: Ms Julie Rose 

048 Barrend van O 200005401 Rb Ster 13.50 - 1st
Fabe 343 Stb x Reitse 272 Stb Pref 
Owner / Rider: Mrs Victoria Wallin 

033 T. Londell 200605586 Vb H 13.55 
Ait 416 Stb x Tsjerk 328 Stb Sport + Pref 
Owner: Mrs Lyn Egerton 
Rider: Miss Nicki Ellis 

041 Marchje fan Fjildsicht 200400895 Stb Ster 14.00 
Ulbert 390 Stb Sport x Teunis 332 Stb Sport 
Owner / rider: Mrs Lisa Ebnet 

016 Lynke fan 'e Slotsdijk 200300504 Vb M
 14.05 
Monte 378 Stb Sport x Piter 312 Stb 
Owner: Mrs Bethann Falconer 
Rider: Miss Zoe Falconer 

019 Trynke v. Jonkershuzen 200605029 Vb M 14.10 - 3rd
Marten 377 Stb Sport x Sjaard 320 Stb 
Owner/ Rider: Elizabeth Hynes

028 Fendela M. 200102060 Stb Ster 14.15 
Tsjerk 328 Stb Sport+Pref x Oege 267 Pref 
Owner: Mrs Lyn Egerton 
Rider: Miss Niki Ellis

DR2 Preliminary 12

048 Barrend van O 200005401 Rb Ster 14.30 - 4th 
Fabe 343 Stb x Reitse 272 Stb Pref 
owner / rider: Mrs Victoria Wallin 

047 Onne 200400869 VbH 
14.35 
Marten 377 Stb Sport x Thomas 327 Stb 
owner/ rider: Mrs Michelle Richardson 

031 Mente G. 200401242 Vb H 14.40 - 1st
Fabe 438 Stb x Rypke 321 Stb 
Owner / Rider: Mrs Victoria Perry 

046 Tjeerd 199817961 VbH 
14.45 - 5th
Abe 346 Stb x Jelmer297 
Owner / Rider: Emma Davies 

030 Gjerrijt fan de Oude Wei 200246721 Vb H
 14.50 WITHDRAWN 
Olof 315 Stb x Naen 264 Stb 
Owner / Rider: Helen Sinclair 

050 Jelke fan Breuningswyk 200305567 Rb Ster 
14.55 - 2nd 
Ulke 338 Stb Sport x Leffert 306 Stb Sport+Pref 
Owner / Rider: Mrs Irene Pettigrew 

045 Rinze van de Leidijk 199714511 Rb Ster
 15.00 WITHDRAWN
Sierk 326 Stb x Oepke 266 Stb 
Owner / rider: Heather Foster 

028 Fendela M. 200102060 Stb Ster
 15.05 
Tsjerk 328 Stb Sport+Pref x Oege 267 Pref 
Owner: Mrs Lyn Egerton 
Rider: Miss Niki Ellis 

018 Vela 200600519 Vb M
 15.10 - 3rd
Jasper 336 Stb Sport x Teunis 332 Stb Sport 
Owner: R& T Venter 
Rider: Mrs Tracey Venter 

016 Lynke fan 'e Slotsdijk 200300504 Vb M 
15.15 
Monte 378 Stb Sport x Piter 312 Stb 
Owner: Mrs Bethann Falconer 
Rider: Miss Zoe Falconer 

019 Trynke v. Jonkershuzen 200605029 Vb M 
15.20 
Marten 377 Stb Sport x Sjaard 320 Stb 
Owner/ Rider: Elizabeth Hynes 

041 Marchje fan Fjildsicht 200400895 Stb Ster 
15.25 
Ulbert 390 Stb Sport x Teunis 332 Stb Sport 
Owner : Mrs Lisa Ebnet 
Rider: Sarah Wilkinson

DR3 Novice 30

043 Hidde 200254201 Vb Ster 15.40 - 3rd
Jasper 336 Stb Sport x Tamme 276 Stb 
Owner: R& T Venter 
Rider: Mrs Tracey Venter 

030 Gjerrijt fan de Oude Wei 200246721 Vb H 15.45 WITHDRAWN
Olof 315 Stb x Naen 264 Stb 
Owner / Rider: Helen Sinclair 

042 Antsje ut e Meiden 200025070 Stb Ster 
15.50 
Rypke 321 Stb x Olof 315 Stb 
Owner / Rider: Vicky Whitlock 

049 Bouke fan Oosterland 200023701 Vb H 
16.00 - 2nd 
Sjaard 320 Stb x Tsjalling 235 Stb 
Owner / Rider: Cherie Concannon 

050 Jelke fan Breuningswyk 200305567 Rb Ster
 16.05 1st
Ulke 338 Stb Sport x Leffert 306 Stb Sport+Pref 
Owner / Rider: Mrs Irene Pettigrew
Novice Winner - Jelke fan Breuningswyk Rb Ster (Ulke 338) with owner / rider Irene Pettigrew

DR4 Elementary 44

042 Antsje ut e Meiden 200025070 Stb Ster 16.20 
Rypke 321 Stb x Olof 315 Stb 
Owner / Rider: Vicky Whitlock 

049 Bouke fan Oosterland 200023701 Vb H
 16.25 - 1st
Sjaard 320 Stb x Tsjalling 235 Stb 
Owner / Rider: Cherie Concannon
Elementary winner - Bouke fan Oosterland (Sjaard 320) with Cherie Concannon
CHAMION DRESSAGE HORSE - Mente G

NOVELTY CLASSES

NC 1 Best Mane and Tail

021 Yentile v. Mönting 200700773 Vb M 1st
Olrik 383 Stb Sport x Oege 267 Stb Pref 
Owner / Handler: Mary Scott-Morgan 

045 Rinze van de Leidijk 199714511 Rb Ster 
WITHDRAWN 
Sierk 326 Stb x Oepke 266 Stb 
Owner / rider: Heather Foster 

040 Dirkje fan de Nieuweweg 20010610 Stb 
WITHDRAWN
Thomas 327 Stb x Tjimme 275 Stb 
Owner: Mrs D Evans 

NC2 Best Six Legs

021 Yentile v. Mönting 200700773 Vb M 1st 
Olrik 383 Stb Sport x Oege 267 Stb Pref 
Owner / Handler: Mary Scott-Morgan 

045 Rinze van de Leidijk 199714511 Rb Ster 
WITHDRAWN 
Sierk 326 Stb x Oepke 266 Stb 
Owner / rider: Heather Foster 

040 Dirkje fan de Nieuweweg 20010610 Stb 
WITHDRAWN
Thomas 327 Stb x Tjimme 275 Stb
Owner: Mrs D Evans

SHOWING CLASSES

RS1 KFPS Ridden Mare

016 Lynke fan 'e Slotsdijk 200300504 Vb M 
Monte 378 Stb Sport x Piter 312 Stb 
Owner: Mrs Bethann Falconer 
Rider: Miss Zoe Falconer 

018 Vela 200600519 Vb M 
WITHDRAWN
Jasper 336 Stb Sport x Teunis 332 Stb Sport 
Owner: R& T Venter 
Rider: Mrs Tracey Venter 

019 Trynke v. Jonkershuzen 200605029 Vb M 

Marten 377 Stb Sport x Sjaard 320 Stb 
Owner/ Rider: Elizabeth Hynes 

026 Veralisa 200602388 Stb - 
2nd
Karel 370 Stb x Tsjerk 328 Stb Sport+Pref. 
Owner: Mr Dean Ball 
Rider: 

028 Fendela M. 200102060 Stb Ster 1st
Tsjerk 328 Stb Sport+Pref x Oege 267 Pref 
Owner: Mrs Lyn Egerton 
Rider: Miss Niki Ellis 

041 Marchje fan Fjildsicht 200400895 Stb Ster 

Ulbert 390 Stb Sport x Teunis 332 Stb Sport 
Owner : Mrs Lisa Ebnet 
Rider: Sarah Wilkinson

RS2 KFPS Ridden Gelding / Stallio

030 Gjerrijt fan de Oude Wei 200246721 Vb H 
Olof 315 Stb x Naen 264 Stb 
Owner / Rider: Helen Sinclair 

033 T. Londell 200605586 Vb H 

Ait 416 Stb x Tsjerk 328 Stb Sport + Pref 
Owner: Mrs Lyn Egerton 
Rider: Miss Niki Ellis 

029 Heinse W. 200217101 Vb H - 4th
Teunis 332 Stb Sport x Pike 316 Stb 
Owner: Mr Dean Ball 
Rider: 

043 Hidde 200254201 Vb Ster 
WITHDRAWN
Jasper 336 Stb Sport x Tamme 276 Stb 
Owner: R& T Venter 
Rider: Mrs Tracey Venter 

044 Falco 199301951 Rb Ster 1st
Leffert 306 Stb Sport+Pref x Reitse 272 Stb Pref 
Owner / Rider: Alex carrington

045 Rinze van de Leidijk 199714511 Rb Ster WITHDRAWN
Sierk 326 Stb x Oepke 266 Stb 
Owner / rider: Heather Foster 

046 Tjeerd 199817961 VbH - 
3rd
Abe 346 Stb x Jelmer297 
Owner / Rider: Emma Davies 

047 Onne 200400869 VbH 
Marten 377 Stb Sport x Thomas 327 Stb 
owner/ rider: Mrs Michelle Richardson 

048 Barrend van O 200005401 Rb Ster - 2nd 
Fabe 343 Stb x Reitse 272 Stb Pref. 
owner / rider: Mrs Victoria Wallin
Ridden Gelding Winner - Falco Rb Ster (Leffert 306) with owner / rider Alex Carrington

RS7 Concours d' elegance

042 Antsje ut e Meiden 200025070 Stb Ster 
Rypke 321 Stb x Olof 315 Stb 
Owner / Rider: Vicky Whitlock 

044 Falco 199301951 Rb Ster 

Leffert 306 Stb Sport+Pref x Reitse 272 Stb Pref 
Owner / Rider: Alex Carrington 

045 Rinze van de Leidijk 199714511 Rb Ster WITHDRAWN
Sierk 326 Stb x Oepke 266 Stb 
Owner / rider: Heather Foster 

051 Joska Unregistered 
Unknown 
Owner/ Rider: Teri Osborne

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Friesian Inspections 2010 - September 20 - Ireland

It was a very successful day for the Moon family at the FHAGBI Northern Irish Inspections held at Laurel View Equestrian centre, Templepatrick, with Best Foal being awarded to John Moon's handsome 2nd Premie colt Giovanni M (Anders 451 Sport x Ulke 338 Sport).

  Giovanni
   

PICTURED ABOVE: N Ireland Best Foal Giovanni M (v. Anders 451 Sport) with John & Betty Moon and Mervyn Moon's beautiful two year old filly Ash (Monte 378 Sport x Ids 300 ) gaining a first premium and best in show. 

Indeed Ash was the only horse to be awarded a first premium in Northern Ireland this year, and was praised by KFPS inspector Bauke de Boer for her beautiful forehand, correct conformation and roomy gaits.

  Ash
   

PICTURED ABOVE: Ash (v.Monte 378 Sport) 1st premie and Best in Show

In the mare's classes a ferry trip from Scotland was rewarded with a Second premie and Ster status for Jade fan Hunsingo ( Leffert 306 Sport + Pref x Piter 312) and owner Sue Clayton, whilst Olivia fan Batouwe owned by Seamus Lagan(v. Ielke Sport) retained her second premie Ster status and later went on to be declared riding horse champion by riding judge Sybren Minkema.

  Jade
   

PICTURED ABOVE: Jade fan Hunsingo (v. Leffert 306 Pref) 2nd Premie Ster

  Olivia
   

PICTURED ABOVE: Olivia fan Batouwe (v. Ielke 386 Sport) 1st Ridden Friesian Class

In the Stallions class, the magnificent Ridzert vb Ster ( Fetse 349 x Nykle 309), owned by George Fawcett , retained his foalbook Ster status and was clearly top in his class.

  Ridzert 
   

PICTURED ABOVE: Ridzert (v. Fetse 349) vb Ster

The day ended with a superb display of carriage driving given by Alex Fawcett with his father George's stallions put to an original sporting dog cart.

2010 Ireland Results - September 20

INSPECTIONS

Jury: B. de Boer, Netherlands
W. Sonnema, Netherlands

RUBRIEK 1 Premium judging colts

001 Giovana M. 201004834 VVR H- 2nd Premie
V. Anders 451 200014251 Stb Sport
M. Jeike van de Wildwâl 200306906 Stb Ster
MV. Ulke 338 199000721 Stb Sport
Fokker/Eig.: Mr. John Moon, Garvagh, Co. Londonderry

002 Hamish M. 201004865 VVR BbII H - 2nd Premie
V. Zoro 200705490 Vb H
M. Bella Fox 200022970 BbI Vb M
MV. Falko R. 199308121 Vb H
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. M. Moon, Ballymona, Co. Antrim

003 Hunter M. 201004867 VVR BbII H- 3rd Premie
V. Zoro 200705490 Vb H
M. Lia 'Fan Great Beckum' 200305422
MV. Time 398 199823551 Stb
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. M. Moon, Ballymona, Co. Antrim

004 Harry F. 201004866 VVR BbII H- 3rd Premie
V. Tjitse v/d Maria Hoeve 199815211 Vb Ster
M. Phardou fan de Gouden Hoep 200502838 Vb M
MV. Nanning 374 199617561 Stb
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. G. Fawcett, Saintfield, County Down

RUBRIEK 2 Premium judging fillies

005 Hayley M. 201004835 VVR M - 2nd Premie
V. Anders 451 200014251 Stb Sport 
M. Marijke Wianka 200401029 Stb 
MV. Andries 415 200037791 Stb Sport 
Fokker/Eig.: Mr. John Moon, Garvagh, Co. Londonderry 

006 Ivana M. 201004833 VVR M - 2nd Premie
V. Anders 451 200014251 Stb Sport 
M. Leentsje J. 200304075 Stb 
MV. Monte 378 199623171 Stb Sport 
Fokker/Eig.: Mr. John Moon, Garvagh, Co. Londonderry

RUBRIEK 3 Premium judging yearling mares

007 Dear Vera F. 200905198 BbI Vb M - No Premie
V. Tjitse v/d Maria Hoeve 199815211 Vb Ster 
M. Vera Grace 199825350 BbI Vb M 
MV. Falko R. 199308121 Vb H 
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. G. Fawcett, Saintfield, County Down

RUBRIEK 4 Premium judging two year old mares

008 Aja 200801817 Vb M - 3rd Premie
V. Arjen 417 200009341 Stb Sport 
M. Hieke v. Veldzicht 200240110 Stb 
MV. Teunis 332 199002891 Stb Sport 
Fokker: John & Diana Lynd, Maghera, Co. Londonderry
Eig.: Shane Gaughran, Dublin

009 Amber M. 200802324 BbI Vb M - 2nd Premie
Geb.: 24-02-2008 
V. Tjitse v/d Maria Hoeve 199815211 Vb Ster 
M. Lia 'Fan Great Beckum' 200305422 Stb 
MV. Time 398 199823551 Stb 
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. M. Moon, Ballymona, Co. Antrim 

010 Clara M. 200804692 BbI Vb M - 3rd Premie
Geb.: 05-07-2008 
V. Tjitse v/d Maria Hoeve 199815211 Vb Ster 
M. Bella Fox 200022970 BbI Vb M 
MV. Falko R. 199308121 Vb H 
Fokker: Dhr. M. Moon, Ballymona, Co. Antrim 
Eig.: Mrs. Nichola Steele, Ballymena, Co. Antrim

011 Ash 200804693 Vb M - 1st Premie
V. Monte 378 199623171 Stb Sport 
M. Feikje van de Dollen 200123200 Stb Ster 
MV. Ids 300 198503001 Stb 
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. M. Moon,, Ballymona, Co. Antrim 

012 Alexis F. 200805353 BbI Vb M - 3rd Premie
V. Tjitse v/d Maria Hoeve 199815211 Vb Ster 
M. Jade fan é Lottehof 200306982 Vb M 
MV. Abe 346 199206311 Stb 
Fokker: Dhr. G. Fawcett, Saintfield, County Down 
Eig.: Heather O'Brien, , Co. Kildare

013 Anna F. 200805975 Vb M - 3rd Premie
V. Ielke 382 199405751 Stb Sport 
M. Jelsje W. 200305182 Stb 
MV. Ritse 322 198909021 Stb 
Fokker: Dhr. G. Fawcett, Saintfield, County Down 
Eig.: Miss Sarah Kelly, Co. Galway

RUBRIEK 6 Judging for inclusion in the Studbook
mares from 3 years (VB)

014 Zwaafke 200701175 Vb M - Studbook No Premie
V. Hinne 427 200245901 Stb Sport 
M. Chenny van de Schans 199211660 Stb 
MV. Gerlof 294 198402941 Stb 
Fokker: Dhr. H. van Erp, Zaaiweg 2, 9674 TD Winschoten 
Eig.: Mr. Jonathan Craig, County Donegal 

015 Ynske Z. 200703198 Vb M - Studbook 3rd Premie
V. Arjen 417 200009341 Stb Sport 
M. Hieke v. Veldzicht 200240110 Stb 
MV. Teunis 332 199002891 Stb Sport 
Fokker: Fam. van der Zwaag, Balkerweg 42, 7731 RZ Ommen 
Eig.: John & Diana Lynd, Maghera, Co. Londonderry

016 Zandora 200705489 BbI Vb M - Not entered in Sudbook
V. Tjitse v/d Maria Hoeve 199815211 Vb Ster 
M. Bella Fox 200022970 BbI Vb M 
MV. Falko R. 199308121 Vb H 
Fokker: Dhr. M. Moon, Ballymona, Co. Antrim 
Eig.: Mrs. Nichola Steele, Ballymena, Co. Antrim

RUBRIEK 7 Judging for the star designation for mares who are
already registered in the Studbook, 4 years and older

017 Hieke v. Veldzicht 200240110 Stb - Studbook No Premie
V. Teunis 332 199002891 Stb Sport 
M. Maria 198791540 Stb 
MV. Oepke 266 197702661 Stb 
Fokker: Rijksinrichting Veldzicht, Ommeweg 67, 7707AT Balkbrug 
Eig.: John & Diana Lynd, Maghera, Co. Londonderry

018 Jenny J. 200300389 Stb - Studbook 3rd Premie
V. Monte 378 199623171 Stb Sport 
M. Machteld J. 199619600 Stb 
MV. Jakob 302 198503021 Stb Sport 
Fokker: M. Jellesma, Schoterweg 48, 8462 TE Rotstergaast 
Eig.: Mr. John Moon, Garvagh, Co. Londonderry 

019 Jade van de Hunsingo 200305418 Stb - 2nd Premie Ster
V. Leffert 306 198603061 Stb Sport + Preferent 
M. Utah van de Hunsingo 199830920 Stb Ster 
MV. Piter 312 198803121 Stb 
Fokker: Mevr. R.A. Bakker-Langeveld, Postweg 15, 1795 JJ De Cocksdorp, Texel 
Eig.: Mevr. Susan Clayton, By Campbeltown, Argyll

020 Tatiana Femke van Hout 200603132 Stb - Studbook No Premie
V. Time 398 199823551 Stb 
M. Imke Juliana van 't Zwoantje 200221690 Stb 
MV. Lolke 371 199516791 Stb Sport 
Fokker: Mevr. M.C. van Hout-Kent, County Tipperary
Eig.: Mr. Brendan Meany, Bruff, Co. Limerick

RUBRIEK 7 Premium judging of star mares for 4 - 6 years of age

025 Olivia van de Batouwe 200400248 Stb Ster - 2nd Premie Ster
V. Ielke 382 199405751 Stb Sport 
M. Odillia fan de Skou 199613510 Stb 
MV. Doeke 287 198202871 Stb 
Fokker: W.J.H. Oskam, Voorkoopstraat 2, 4112 NM Beusichem 
Eig.: Mr. Seamus Lagan,, Swatragh,

RUBRIEK 17 Judging of 3 years and older foalbook stallions to become star

021 Indigo Pyt Chase 200258141 Vb H 
V. Pyt 325 198803251 Stb 
M. Djura K. 199325340 Stb Ster 
MV. Djurre 284 198202841 Stb 
Fokker: Mevr. Priscilla Chase, 255 N. El Cielo Rd., # 390, Palm Springs, CA 92262 
Eig.: Dhr. G. Fawcett, Saintfield, County Down 

022 Ridzert 200503824 Vb Ster 
V. Fetse 349 199303791 Stb 
M. Mentha Z. 199613600 Stb Ster 
MV. Nykle 309 198703091 Stb 
Fokker: J.E. Zonderland, Ivigeleane 5, 8629 WB Scharnegoutum 
Eig.: Dhr. G. Fawcett, Saintfield, County Down 

023 Udo van Stal Jaegerhof 200600693 Vb H 
V. Mintse 384 199633551 Stb Sport 
M. Helma van Stal Jaegerhof 200200110 Vb M 
MV. Feitse 293 198302931 Stb Preferent 
Fokker: J.H. van Dongen, Jaegerhofweg 12, 5814 AL Veulen 
Eig.: Dhr. G. Fawcett, Saintfield, County Down 

024 Zoro 200705490 Vb H 
V. Jasper 366 199520431 Stb Sport 
M. Froukje fan Teakesyl 200129800 Stb Tongnr/Chipnr: 985120006739010 
MV. Fêde 350 199301471 Stb 
Fokker/Eig.: Dhr. M. Moon, Ballymona, Co. Antrim

RIDDEN FRIESIAN CLASS 

017 Hieke v. Veldzicht 200240110 Stb - 2nd
V. Teunis 332 199002891 Stb Sport 
M. Maria 198791540 Stb 
MV. Oepke 266 197702661 Stb 
Fokker: Rijksinrichting Veldzicht, Ommeweg 67, 7707AT Balkbrug 
Eig.: John & Diana Lynd, Maghera, Co. Londonderry

018 Jenny J. 200300389 Stb - 3rd
V. Monte 378 199623171 Stb Sport 
M. Machteld J. 199619600 Stb 
MV. Jakob 302 198503021 Stb Sport 
Fokker: M. Jellesma, Schoterweg 48, 8462 TE Rotstergaast 
Eig.: Mr. John Moon, Garvagh, Co. Londonderry 

019 Jade van de Hunsingo 200305418 Stb - 4th 
V. Leffert 306 198603061 Stb Sport + Preferent 
M. Utah van de Hunsingo 199830920 Stb Ster 
MV. Piter 312 198803121 Stb 
Fokker: Mevr. R.A. Bakker-Langeveld, Postweg 15, 1795 JJ De Cocksdorp, Texel 
Eig.: Mevr. Susan Clayton, By Campbeltown, Argyll

025 Olivia van de Batouwe 200400248 Stb Ster - 1st 
V. Ielke 382 199405751 Stb Sport 
M. Odillia fan de Skou 199613510 Stb 
MV. Doeke 287 198202871 Stb 
Fokker: W.J.H. Oskam, Voorkoopstraat 2, 4112 NM Beusichem 
Eig.: Mr. Seamus Lagan, Swatragh

 

eye
 
Photo Gallery
Fendela
best stallion
elementary
best foal
Inneka
winner
Ishka
Wolke
best stallion
elementary
best foal
Inneka
winner
Ishka
Wolke
Mente
novice
overall champion
ridden gelding
Truus
Welmoed
novice
best stallion
elementary
best foal
Inneka
winner
Ishka
Wolke
best stallion
elementary
best foal
Inneka
winner
Ishka
Wolke
best stallion
elementary
best foal
Inneka
winner
Ishka
Wolke
Mente
novice
overall champion
ridden gelding
Truus
Welmoed
novice
best stallion
elementary
best foal
Inneka
winner